1949 MG TC
This 1949 MG TC sold for $33,600 at Broad Arrow in February 2025 and for $60,000 on Bring a Trailer in January 2026, as of October 16, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Feb 2025Sold $33,600Broad Arrow566 miles
- Jan 2026Sold $60,000Bring a Trailer583 miles
What MG TC cars sell for
13 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $20,000 and $30,000
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in January 2026, the listing gave 583 miles and right-hand drive.
MG TC cars that sold
The 13 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 19492,350 miles · Sep 2026 · Hagerty$11,800
- 19494,500 miles · May 2026 · Bring a Trailer$14,551
- 194912,000 miles · May 2026 · Bring a Trailer$26,250
- 194965,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$16,619
- 194912,377 miles · Aug 2025 · others$32,000
- 19498,000 miles · Jul 2025 · Bring a Trailer$21,950
- 194921,000 miles · Jun 2025 · Bring a Trailer$28,000
- 19494,500 miles · Feb 2025 · Bring a Trailer$21,250
- 1949858 miles · Aug 2023 · Bring a Trailer$31,200
- 194923,000 miles · Mar 2023 · others$20,000
- 194981 miles · Dec 2022 · Bring a Trailer$29,750
- 19498,000 miles · Dec 2022 · Bring a Trailer$28,000
- 19497,000 miles · Aug 2022 · Bring a Trailer$36,250
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $60,000 ($63,000 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in January 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2026 sale was $60,000. Most MG TC cars sold in the past two years went for $20,000 to $30,000.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1949 MG TC and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.