1951 Allard J2
This 1951 Allard J2 sold for $275,000 at Bonhams in March 2017 and for $175,000 on Bring a Trailer in July 2024, as of October 18, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Mar 2017Sold $275,000Bonhams
- Jul 2024Sold $175,000Bring a Trailer1,100 miles
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in July 2024, the listing gave 1,100 miles, one owner, original paint, right-hand drive and an alloy body.
J2s that sold
The 12 sales in the past two years, too spread out to mark one range. Newest first.
- 1952Aug 2026 · Gooding & Co$170,000
- 19527,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$203,000
- 1953Oct 2024 · Bonhams$89,286
- 1951This car · 1,100 miles · Jul 2024 · Bring a Trailer$175,000
- 195120 miles · Aug 2023 · Bonhams$310,000
- 1952Jan 2023 · Bonhams$372,727
- 1952200 miles · Dec 2022 · Bring a Trailer$271,000
- 1952904 miles · Oct 2022 · Broad Arrow$475,000
- 19525,241 miles · Oct 2022 · Broad Arrow$325,000
- 195349,236 miles · Oct 2022 · Broad Arrow$225,000
- 1952Aug 2022 · RM Sotheby's$565,000
- 1951Mar 2022 · Gooding & Co$280,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $175,000 ($182,500 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in July 2024.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1951 Allard J2 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.