1953 Porsche 356
This 1953 Porsche 356 sold for $183,680 at Bonhams in August 2022, for $201,600 at Broad Arrow in March 2023, and was bid to $121,000 on Bring a Trailer in June 2026 without selling, as of October 17, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
3 appearances. Oldest first.
- Aug 2022Sold $183,680Bonhams
- Mar 2023Sold $201,600Broad Arrow45,727 miles
- Ended June 2026 on Bring a Trailer. Bidding reached $121,000. Did not sell.46,000 miles
What 356 coupes sell for
Only 6 356 coupes have sold in the past two years, too few to mark a range.
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in March 2023, the listing gave 45,727 miles.
356 coupes that sold
The 6 sales in the past two years, too few to mark a range. Newest first.
- 195450,000 miles · Aug 2026 · Bring a Trailer$195,000
- 1953600 miles · May 2026 · Bring a Trailer$99,999
- 195596,000 miles · Apr 2026 · Bring a Trailer$169,000
- 19557,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$159,999
- 195366,000 miles · Jul 2024 · Bring a Trailer$185,000
- 19536,000 miles · Sep 2022 · Bring a Trailer$144,964
356 roadsters that sold
1 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $201,600 at Broad Arrow in March 2023.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- 3 times: 2 sales and one unsold attempt.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1953 Porsche 356 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.