1962 Ford Galaxie
This 1962 Ford Galaxie sold for $56,000 on AutoHunter in July 2022 and for $27,500 on Bring a Trailer in August 2025, as of October 17, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Jul 2022Sold $56,000AutoHunter6,809 miles
- Aug 2025Sold $27,500Bring a Trailer7,100 miles
What Galaxies sell for
13 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $13,500 and $37,000
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in August 2025, the listing gave 7,100 miles.
Galaxies that sold
The 13 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 196233,700 miles · Jun 2026 · Hagerty$15,000
- 196255,083 miles · Feb 2026 · others$52,500
- 1962This car · 7,100 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$27,500
- 196215,000 miles · Aug 2024 · Bring a Trailer$13,250
- 196299,000 miles · Mar 2024 · Bring a Trailer$17,750
- 196239,000 miles · Jan 2024 · Bring a Trailer$12,000
- 196235,000 miles · Jan 2024 · Bring a Trailer$16,500
- 196293,000 miles · Dec 2023 · Bring a Trailer$37,000
- 1962150,000 miles · Oct 2023 · others$31,000
- 196220,390 miles · Jul 2022 · others$9,100
- 1962This car · 6,809 miles · Jul 2022 · others$56,000
- 196254,000 miles · Jul 2022 · Bring a Trailer$50,001
- 196264,000 miles · Mar 2022 · Bring a Trailer$9,300
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $27,500 ($28,875 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in August 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2025 sale, $27,500, sits inside where most Galaxies sold in the past two years ($13,500 to $37,000).
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1962 Ford Galaxie and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.