1964 Volkswagen Beetle
This 1964 Volkswagen Beetle sold for $16,250 on Bring a Trailer in May 2026, as of October 13, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
1 appearance. Oldest first.
- May 2026Sold $16,250Bring a Trailer83,000 miles
What Beetles sell for
27 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $13,000 and $20,500
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in May 2026, the listing gave 83,000 miles.
Beetles that sold
The 27 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 196465,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$22,001
- 196452,000 miles · May 2026 · Bring a Trailer$16,000
- 1964May 2026 · Bring a Trailer$9,000
- 196475,000 miles · Apr 2026 · Bring a Trailer$28,500
- 196495,000 miles · Feb 2026 · Bring a Trailer$12,000
- 196442,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$11,000
- 196465,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$18,050
- 196453,000 miles · Jul 2025 · Bring a Trailer$20,000
- 196488,000 miles · Jul 2025 · Bring a Trailer$13,000
- 196481,000 miles · Jul 2025 · Bring a Trailer$20,500
- 196497,000 miles · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$24,851
- 196452,000 miles · Sep 2024 · Bring a Trailer$15,000
- 196420,000 miles · Sep 2024 · Bring a Trailer$14,000
- 196472,000 miles · Aug 2024 · Bring a Trailer$8,600
- 196414,000 miles · Aug 2024 · Bring a Trailer$24,964
- 196414,000 miles · Jun 2024 · Bring a Trailer$27,750
- 196448,000 miles · Mar 2024 · Bring a Trailer$20,000
- 196448,000 miles · Feb 2024 · Bring a Trailer$16,500
- 196418,000 miles · Jan 2024 · Bring a Trailer$19,000
- 196476,000 miles · Oct 2023 · Bring a Trailer$15,250
- 1964Oct 2023 · Bring a Trailer$8,200
- 196427,000 miles · Apr 2023 · Bring a Trailer$15,001
- 196497,000 miles · Dec 2022 · Bring a Trailer$10,500
- 196458,000 miles · Jul 2022 · Bring a Trailer$12,750
- 196489,000 miles · Mar 2022 · Bring a Trailer$17,500
- 196464,000 miles · Feb 2022 · Bring a Trailer$22,751
- 196416,623 miles · Jan 2022 · others$16,250
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $16,250 ($17,063 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in May 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Once, and it sold that time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2026 sale, $16,250, sits inside where most Beetles sold in the past two years ($13,000 to $20,500).
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1964 Volkswagen Beetle and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.