1965 Porsche 356
This 1965 Porsche 356 sold for $95,200 at Bonhams in August 2020 and for $198,000 on Bring a Trailer in November 2022, as of October 31, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Aug 2020Sold $95,200Bonhams
- Nov 2022Sold $198,000Bring a Trailer54,000 miles
What 356 Cabriolets sell for
10 sales since April 2025.
The typical range is $69,500 to $146,000
What this spec has sold for since April 2025
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in November 2022, the listing gave 54,000 miles and a restoration.
356 Cabriolets that sold
The 10 sales behind the range above since April 2025. Newest first.
- 1965704 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$73,000
- 196521,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$148,000
- 196515,000 miles · Apr 2026 · Bring a Trailer$156,000
- 196513,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$165,000
- 196510,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$140,000
- 196515,000 miles · Oct 2025 · Bring a Trailer$132,000
- 196545,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$68,000
- 196521,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$64,000
- 196521,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$52,856
- 196590,000 miles · Apr 2025 · Bring a Trailer$130,000
356 roadsters that sold
1 since April 2025. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $198,000 ($205,500 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in November 2022.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 1965 Porsche 356 and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.