1966 Lotus Elan S3
This 1966 Lotus Elan S3 sold for $53,760 at Bonhams in August 2022 and for $55,555 on Bring a Trailer in June 2024, as of October 17, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Aug 2022Sold $53,760Bonhams
- Jun 2024Sold $55,555Bring a Trailer4,650 miles
What Elan S3s sell for
8 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $19,000 and $33,500
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in June 2024, the listing gave 4,650 miles.
Elan S3s that sold
The 8 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 196664,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$38,500
- 196782,000 miles · May 2025 · Bring a Trailer$39,995
- 196742,000 miles · Nov 2024 · Bring a Trailer$16,750
- 196765,000 miles · May 2024 · Bring a Trailer$14,550
- 196782,000 miles · Oct 2023 · Bring a Trailer$20,750
- 196743,000 miles · Aug 2023 · Bring a Trailer$24,500
- 196782,000 miles · Aug 2023 · Bring a Trailer$19,500
- 196781,000 miles · May 2023 · Bring a Trailer$32,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $55,555 ($58,333 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in June 2024.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1966 Lotus Elan S3 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.