GoAskSam
Auction history

1966 Lotus Elan S3

VIN 456406

This 1966 Lotus Elan S3 sold for $53,760 at Bonhams in August 2022 and for $55,555 on Bring a Trailer in June 2024, as of October 17, 2026.

1966 Lotus Elan S3Photo: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Aug 2022Sold $53,760Bonhams
  2. Jun 2024Sold $55,555Bring a Trailer4,650 miles

What Elan S3s sell for

8 sales in the past two years.

$14,500$40,000

Most sold between $19,000 and $33,500

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in June 2024, the listing gave 4,650 miles.

Elan S3s that sold

The 8 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$55,555 ($58,333 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in June 2024.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1966 Lotus Elan S3 and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.