1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396
This 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 sold for $74,000 on Bring a Trailer in July 2026, as of October 15, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
1 appearance. Oldest first.
- Jul 2026Sold $74,000Bring a Trailer40,000 miles
What Chevelle SS 396 convertibles sell for
13 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $48,000 and $70,000
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in July 2026, the listing gave 40,000 miles.
Chevelle SS 396 convertibles that sold
The 13 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 196637,117 miles · Aug 2026 · others$35,000
- 196718,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$47,750
- 196749,000 miles · Oct 2025 · Bring a Trailer$57,000
- 196630,301 miles · Sep 2025 · others$70,000
- 196765,771 miles · Nov 2024 · others$63,000
- 196669,000 miles · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$71,500
- 196630,000 miles · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$75,066
- 196730,072 miles · Feb 2024 · others$67,200
- 196618,000 miles · Dec 2023 · Bring a Trailer$47,000
- 19677,697 miles · May 2023 · Hagerty$62,000
- 196665,000 miles · Jan 2023 · Bring a Trailer$47,500
- 196773,000 miles · Sep 2022 · Bring a Trailer$73,000
- 196765,000 miles · Aug 2022 · Bring a Trailer$56,000
Chevelle SS 396 coupes that sold
26 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.
- 196611,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$50,500
- 196669,000 miles · Aug 2026 · Bring a Trailer$45,500
- 196611,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$68,000
- 19678,000 miles · Apr 2026 · Bring a Trailer$56,500
- 19668,100 miles · Apr 2026 · Hagerty$64,000
- 196714,000 miles · Feb 2026 · Bring a Trailer$60,000
- 1966216 miles · Feb 2026 · Bring a Trailer$70,000
- 1967Jan 2026 · Barrett-Jackson$104,500
- 196717,000 miles · Jan 2026 · Bring a Trailer$63,500
- 196659,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$53,000
- 196781,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$58,000
- 196769,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$46,000
- 196714,045 miles · Oct 2025 · AutoHunter$62,000
- 1966Oct 2025 · Bring a Trailer$56,750
- 196712,303 miles · Oct 2025 · AutoHunter$50,000
- 196677,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$52,552
- 19663,100 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$46,000
- 196712,000 miles · Jul 2025 · Bring a Trailer$61,500
- 19664,300 miles · Jun 2025 · Bring a Trailer$38,500
- 196730,000 miles · May 2025 · Bring a Trailer$60,000
- 196766,000 miles · May 2025 · Bring a Trailer$60,862
- 196716,000 miles · Apr 2025 · Bring a Trailer$51,100
- 19662,000 miles · Jan 2025 · Bring a Trailer$47,250
- 196715,000 miles · Jan 2025 · Bring a Trailer$39,000
- 19673 miles · Dec 2024 · Bring a Trailer$42,750
- 19665,000 miles · Nov 2024 · Bring a Trailer$66,500
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $74,000 ($77,700 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in July 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Once, and it sold that time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2026 sale was $74,000. Most Chevelle SS 396 convertibles sold in the past two years went for $48,000 to $70,000.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.