1972 Triumph Spitfire
This 1972 Triumph Spitfire sold for $5,400 on Bring a Trailer in September 2025, as of October 16, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
1 appearance. Oldest first.
- Sep 2025Sold $5,400Bring a Trailer79,000 miles
What Spitfires sell for
10 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $7,500 and $10,500
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in September 2025, the listing gave 79,000 miles.
Spitfires that sold
The 10 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 1972This car · 79,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$5,400
- 197218,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$5,800
- 197245,000 miles · Jun 2025 · Bring a Trailer$16,002
- 197156,000 miles · Jun 2025 · Bring a Trailer$8,500
- 197288,839 miles · Jun 2025 · others$7,500
- 197359,000 miles · Sep 2024 · Bring a Trailer$7,300
- 197221,944 miles · Feb 2024 · Hagerty$7,500
- 197168,000 miles · Sep 2023 · Bring a Trailer$15,250
- 197355,000 miles · Dec 2022 · Bring a Trailer$7,750
- 197369,000 miles · Aug 2022 · Bring a Trailer$11,250
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $5,400 ($5,670 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in September 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Once, and it sold that time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2025 sale was $5,400. Most Spitfires sold in the past two years went for $7,500 to $10,500.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1972 Triumph Spitfire and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.