1972 Volkswagen Type 181
This 1972 Volkswagen Type 181 sold for $11,500 on Bring a Trailer in June 2025, as of November 1, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
1 appearance. Oldest first.
- Jun 2025Sold $11,500Bring a Trailer2,100 miles
What Type 181s sell for
9 sales since December 2023.
The typical range is $13,000 to $17,000
What this spec has sold for since December 2023
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in June 2025, the listing gave 2,100 miles.
Type 181s that sold
The 9 sales behind the range above since December 2023. Newest first.
- 197437,557 miles · Sep 2025 · Hagerty$16,000
- 197423,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$18,000
- 1972This car · 2,100 miles · Jun 2025 · Bring a Trailer$11,500
- 197418,488 miles · May 2025 · others$8,400
- 197378,298 miles · Jun 2024 · others$13,000
- 197135,000 miles · May 2024 · Bring a Trailer$17,001
- 197413,000 miles · Mar 2024 · Bring a Trailer$16,750
- 197445,000 miles · Mar 2024 · Bring a Trailer$14,000
- 1972Dec 2023 · Bring a Trailer$18,500
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $11,500 ($12,075 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in June 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Once, and it sold that time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2025 sale was $11,500. The typical range for Type 181s sold since December 2023 is $13,000 to $17,000.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 1972 Volkswagen Type 181 and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.