1977 Volkswagen Type 2
This 1977 Volkswagen Type 2 sold for $28,251 on Bring a Trailer in October 2024, as of October 24, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
1 appearance. Oldest first.
- Oct 2024Sold $28,251Bring a Trailer13,000 miles
What Type 2s sell for
10 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $14,500 and $25,500
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in October 2024, the listing gave 13,000 miles.
Type 2s that sold
The 10 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 197761,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$9,100
- 197796,200 miles · Mar 2026 · Hagerty$9,300
- 197739,000 miles · Feb 2026 · Bring a Trailer$24,750
- 197713,000 miles · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$28,251
- 197755,000 miles · May 2024 · Bring a Trailer$14,600
- 197795,000 miles · May 2023 · Bring a Trailer$17,750
- 197724,000 miles · Mar 2023 · Bring a Trailer$15,000
- 197741,959 miles · Oct 2022 · others$25,500
- 197798,000 miles · Jun 2022 · Bring a Trailer$25,000
- 197736,000 miles · May 2022 · Bring a Trailer$31,002
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $28,251 ($29,664 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in October 2024.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Once, and it sold that time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2024 sale was $28,251. Most Type 2s sold in the past two years went for $14,500 to $25,500.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1977 Volkswagen Type 2 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.