1978 Aston Martin V8
This 1978 Aston Martin V8 sold for $62,720 at Bonhams in June 2023 and for $110,500 on Bring a Trailer in September 2026, as of October 31, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Jun 2023Sold $62,720Bonhams
- Sep 2026Sold $110,500Bring a Trailer65,000 miles
What V8s sell for
Only 7 V8s have sold since May 2024, too few to mark a range.
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in September 2026, the listing gave 65,000 miles.
V8s that sold
The 7 sales since May 2024, too few to mark a range. Newest first.
- 197918,000 miles · Oct 2026 · Bring a Trailer$73,000
- 1978This car · 65,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$110,500
- 197861 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$68,600
- 197625,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$100,000
- 197744,344 miles · Jun 2025 · others$58,500
- 197870,121 miles · Sep 2024 · others$76,000
- 19783 miles · May 2024 · others$80,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $110,500 ($116,025 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in September 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 1978 Aston Martin V8 and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.