1978 Mercedes-Benz SL-Class 450SL
This 1978 Mercedes-Benz SL-Class 450SL sold for $7,500 on Bring a Trailer in May 2026 and for $6,500 on Hagerty in October 2026, as of October 17, 2026.
Photo: HagertyEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- May 2026Sold $7,500Bring a Trailer110,000 miles
- Oct 2026Sold $6,500Hagerty110,450 miles
What SL-Class 450SL cars sell for
15 sales in the last twelve months.
Most sold between $8,500 and $18,000
What this spec has sold for, last 12 months
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in October 2026, the listing gave 110,450 miles and documented history.
SL-Class 450SL cars that sold
The 15 sales behind the range above, in the last twelve months. Newest first.
- 1978This car · 110,450 miles · Oct 2026 · Hagerty$6,500
- 197877,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$19,250
- 197864,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$18,000
- 1978133,940 miles · Sep 2026 · others$3,200
- 1978112,355 miles · Sep 2026 · others$13,750
- 197868,000 miles · Aug 2026 · Bring a Trailer$10,250
- 197849,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$21,250
- 197855,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$24,000
- 197899,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$4,400
- 1978110,000 miles · May 2026 · Bring a Trailer$7,500
- 1978100,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$12,750
- 197875,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$9,600
- 197873,300 miles · Jan 2026 · Cars & Bids$13,550
- 197849,000 miles · Jan 2026 · Bring a Trailer$11,500
- 197849,200 miles · Oct 2025 · Hagerty$18,250
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $6,500 on Hagerty in October 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2026 sale was $6,500. Most SL-Class 450SL cars sold in the last twelve months went for $8,500 to $18,000.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1978 Mercedes-Benz SL-Class 450SL and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.