1981 Datsun 280ZX
This 1981 Datsun 280ZX sold for $16,750 on Hagerty in April 2025 and for $21,250 on Bring a Trailer in September 2025, as of October 13, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Apr 2025Sold $16,750Hagerty44,632 miles
- Sep 2025Sold $21,250Bring a Trailer45,000 miles
What 280ZX cars sell for
25 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $9,500 and $17,500
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in September 2025, the listing gave 45,000 miles.
280ZX cars that sold
The 25 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 198123,000 miles · May 2026 · Bring a Trailer$22,400
- 1981197,600 miles · Feb 2026 · Cars & Bids$7,200
- 198163,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$16,500
- 1981This car · 45,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$21,250
- 198114,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$26,000
- 198154,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$8,500
- 1981This car · 44,632 miles · Apr 2025 · Hagerty$16,750
- 1981218,000 miles · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$3,600
- 198188,000 miles · Aug 2024 · Bring a Trailer$12,000
- 1981128,842 miles · Jul 2024 · others$5,000
- 198184,510 miles · Jun 2024 · others$16,000
- 198163,000 miles · May 2024 · Bring a Trailer$13,500
- 1981110,000 miles · Apr 2024 · Bring a Trailer$10,300
- 1981295,000 miles · Feb 2024 · Bring a Trailer$9,280
- 198151,000 miles · Nov 2023 · Bring a Trailer$13,301
- 198137,000 miles · Sep 2023 · Bring a Trailer$6,300
- 198177,000 miles · Sep 2023 · Bring a Trailer$14,525
- 198164,000 miles · Jun 2023 · Bring a Trailer$15,500
- 198147,000 miles · Jun 2023 · Bring a Trailer$20,000
- 198158,000 miles · Apr 2023 · Bring a Trailer$26,000
- 198138,352 miles · Apr 2023 · Hagerty$11,250
- 198188,000 miles · Jan 2023 · Bring a Trailer$8,400
- 198179,000 miles · Oct 2022 · Bring a Trailer$17,500
- 198169,000 miles · Sep 2022 · Bring a Trailer$18,000
- 1981111,000 miles · Jun 2022 · Bring a Trailer$10,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $21,250 ($22,313 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in September 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2025 sale was $21,250. Most 280ZX cars sold in the past two years went for $9,500 to $17,500.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1981 Datsun 280ZX and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.