1981 Porsche 928
This 1981 Porsche 928 sold for $63,840 at Broad Arrow in April 2025 and was bid to $55,000 on Bring a Trailer in September 2026 without selling, as of October 31, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Apr 2025Sold $63,840Broad Arrow70,732 miles
- Ended September 2026 on Bring a Trailer. Bidding reached $55,000. Did not sell.
What 928s sell for
15 sales since March 2022.
The typical range is $16,500 to $26,500
What this spec has sold for since March 2022
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in April 2025, the listing gave 70,732 miles.
928s that sold
The 15 sales behind the range above since March 2022. Newest first.
- 198147,000 miles · Oct 2026 · Bring a Trailer$14,700
- 1981Oct 2026 · Cars & Bids$26,500
- 198160,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$25,111
- 198160,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$31,000
- 198140,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$25,500
- 198156,000 miles · Dec 2024 · Bring a Trailer$25,500
- 198182,000 miles · Sep 2024 · Bring a Trailer$26,500
- 1981300,000 miles · Jul 2023 · Bring a Trailer$11,027
- 19818,000 miles · May 2023 · Bring a Trailer$30,000
- 198155,000 miles · Nov 2022 · Bring a Trailer$18,750
- 198129,000 miles · Nov 2022 · Bring a Trailer$27,500
- 198133,000 miles · Sep 2022 · Bring a Trailer$24,000
- 198177,554 miles · Aug 2022 · PCarMarket$10,911
- 198171,000 miles · May 2022 · Bring a Trailer$23,500
- 198173,000 miles · Mar 2022 · Bring a Trailer$7,800
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $63,840 at Broad Arrow in April 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice: one sale and one unsold attempt.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2025 sale was $63,840. The typical range for 928s sold since March 2022 is $16,500 to $26,500.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 1981 Porsche 928 and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.