GoAskSamBeta
Auction history

1982 Jeep CJ-8 Scrambler

VIN 1JCCN88E1CT010471

This 1982 Jeep CJ-8 Scrambler sold for $30,250 on Bring a Trailer in June 2023 and for $17,000 there in December 2025, as of October 31, 2026.

1982 Jeep CJ-8 ScramblerPhoto: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Jun 2023Sold $30,250Bring a Trailer164,000 miles
  2. Dec 2025Sold $17,000Bring a Trailer165,000 miles

What CJ-8 Scramblers sell for

9 sales since February 2024.

$17,000This car, Dec 2025$36,000

The typical range is $20,500 to $28,000

What this spec has sold for since February 2024

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in December 2025, the listing gave 165,000 miles and a Carfax report.

CJ-8 Scramblers that sold

The 9 sales behind the range above since February 2024. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$17,000 ($17,850 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in December 2025.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.
How does its last sale compare with others?
Its 2025 sale was $17,000. The typical range for CJ-8 Scramblers sold since February 2024 is $20,500 to $28,000.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for 1982 Jeep CJ-8 Scrambler and email you when one goes live.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.