GoAskSam
Auction history

1988 BMW M3 Evolution

VIN WBSAK010202191592

This 1988 BMW M3 Evolution sold for $156,800 at Broad Arrow in March 2026 and for $128,000 on Bring a Trailer in September 2026, as of October 17, 2026.

1988 BMW M3 EvolutionPhoto: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Mar 2026Sold $156,800Broad Arrow79,141 miles
  2. Sep 2026Sold $128,000Bring a Trailer79,000 miles

What M3 Evolutions sell for

M3 Evolutions sold too spread out in the last twelve months to mark one range.

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in September 2026, the listing gave 79,000 miles and a Carfax report.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$128,000 ($134,400 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in September 2026.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1988 BMW M3 Evolution and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.