GoAskSam
Auction history

1988 Ford Thunderbird Turbo

VIN 1FABP64T1JH121401

This 1988 Ford Thunderbird Turbo sold for $13,250 on Bring a Trailer in June 2022, for $9,650 there in July 2023, and for $7,400 on Cars & Bids in August 2023, as of October 17, 2026.

1988 Ford Thunderbird TurboPhoto: Cars & Bids

Every time it’s been to auction

3 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Jun 2022Sold $13,250Bring a Trailer57,000 miles
  2. Jul 2023Sold $9,650Bring a Trailer62,000 miles
  3. Aug 2023Sold $7,400Cars & Bids63,000 miles

What Thunderbird Turbo coupes sell for

12 sales in the past two years.

$4,500$22,000

Most sold between $8,500 and $16,000

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in August 2023, the listing gave 63,000 miles.

Thunderbird Turbo coupes that sold

The 12 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$7,400 ($7,733 with buyer's fee) on Cars & Bids in August 2023.
How many times has it been to auction?
3 times, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1988 Ford Thunderbird Turbo and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.