GoAskSam
Auction history

1989 Chevrolet Cavalier

VIN 1G1JC8113KJ272937

This 1989 Chevrolet Cavalier sold for $2,299 on Cars & Bids in November 2023 and for $5,377 on Bring a Trailer in February 2024, as of October 18, 2026.

1989 Chevrolet CavalierPhoto: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Nov 2023Sold $2,299Cars & Bids47,000 miles
  2. Feb 2024Sold $5,377Bring a Trailer48,000 miles

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in February 2024, the listing gave 48,000 miles and a Carfax report.

Cavalier convertibles that sold

3 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.

Cavalier coupes that sold

5 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.

Cavalier sedans that sold

1 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$5,377 ($5,646 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in February 2024.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1989 Chevrolet Cavalier and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.