GoAskSam
Auction history

1990 BMW 318i S52 Touring

VIN WBAAG71070ED79511

This 1990 BMW 318i S52 Touring sold for $17,568 on Bring a Trailer in October 2023, for $12,450 on Cars & Bids in August 2024, and for $14,350 on Bring a Trailer in August 2024, as of October 16, 2026.

1990 BMW 318i S52 TouringPhoto: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

3 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Oct 2023Sold $17,568Bring a Trailer235,000 miles
  2. Aug 2024Sold $12,450Cars & Bids150,000 miles
  3. Aug 2024Sold $14,350Bring a Trailer242,000 miles

What 318i S52 Tourings sell for

31 sales in the last twelve months.

$2,500$21,500

Most sold between $7,500 and $14,500

What this spec has sold for, last 12 months

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in August 2024, the listing gave 242,000 miles and a Carfax report.

318i S52 Tourings that sold

The 31 sales behind the range above, in the last twelve months. Newest first, the latest 30 shown.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$14,350 ($15,068 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in August 2024.
How many times has it been to auction?
3 times, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1990 BMW 318i S52 Touring and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.