1996 Land Rover Defender 300TDI
This 1996 Land Rover Defender 300TDI sold for $24,000 on Cars & Bids in August 2022 and for $22,500 on Bring a Trailer in May 2024, as of October 30, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Aug 2022Sold $24,000Cars & Bids198,600 miles
- May 2024Sold $22,500Bring a Trailer321,000 miles
What Defender 300TDI cars sell for
9 sales in the last twelve months.
The typical range is $27,000 to $45,500
What this spec has sold for in the last twelve months
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in May 2024, the listing gave 321,000 miles and a Carfax report.
Defender 300TDI cars that sold
The 9 sales behind the range above in the last twelve months. Newest first.
- 1996151,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$45,500
- 1996218,000 miles · Aug 2026 · Bring a Trailer$32,250
- 199616,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$35,250
- 1996181,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$41,000
- 1996172,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$67,000
- 1996228,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$26,000
- 1996171,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$26,777
- 1996170,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$25,000
- 19961,200 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$77,500
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $22,500 ($23,625 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in May 2024.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 1996 Land Rover Defender 300TDI and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.