1997 Land Rover Defender
This 1997 Land Rover Defender sold for $12,500 on Bring a Trailer in December 2024, for $19,800 on Cars & Bids in March 2025, and for $18,750 there in September 2025, as of October 22, 2026.
Photo: Cars & BidsEvery time it’s been to auction
3 appearances. Oldest first.
- Dec 2024Sold $12,500Bring a Trailer162,000 miles
- Mar 2025Sold $19,800Cars & Bids162,400 miles
- Sep 2025Sold $18,750Cars & Bids162,500 miles
What Defenders sell for
10 sales in the last twelve months.
Most sold between $30,500 and $56,000
What this spec has sold for, last 12 months
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in September 2025, the listing gave 162,500 miles, a Carfax report and right-hand drive.
Defenders that sold
The 10 sales behind the range above, in the last twelve months. Newest first.
- 1997Aug 2026 · Cars & Bids$41,000
- 1997189,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$40,000
- 1997285,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$26,500
- 1997566,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Hagerty$27,000
- 1997Feb 2026 · Bring a Trailer$70,500
- 1997201,000 miles · Jan 2026 · Bring a Trailer$50,000
- 1997203,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$65,500
- 199773,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$18,250
- 19972,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$58,000
- 1997295 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$48,500
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $18,750 ($19,594 with buyer's fee) on Cars & Bids in September 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- 3 times, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1997 Land Rover Defender and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.