GoAskSam
Auction history

1999 BMW 540i Sport

VIN WBADN5345XGC93152

This 1999 BMW 540i Sport sold for $15,000 on Cars & Bids in June 2021 and for $11,750 on Bring a Trailer in June 2023, as of October 17, 2026.

1999 BMW 540i SportPhoto: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Jun 2021Sold $15,000Cars & Bids78,900 miles
  2. Jun 2023Sold $11,750Bring a Trailer79,000 miles

What 540i Sports sell for

15 sales in the past two years.

$5,500$26,000

Most sold between $13,500 and $21,000

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in June 2023, the listing gave 79,000 miles and a Carfax report.

540i Sports that sold

The 15 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$11,750 ($12,338 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in June 2023.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1999 BMW 540i Sport and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.