1999 BMW 540i Sport
This 1999 BMW 540i Sport sold for $15,000 on Cars & Bids in January 2023, for $15,550 there in September 2023, and for $26,000 on Bring a Trailer in April 2026, as of October 30, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
3 appearances. Oldest first.
- Jan 2023Sold $15,000Cars & Bids184,700 miles
- Sep 2023Sold $15,550Cars & Bids186,500 miles
- Apr 2026Sold $26,000Bring a Trailer181,000 miles
What 540i Sports sell for
Only 3 540i Sports have sold since May 2023, too few to mark a range.
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in April 2026, the listing gave 181,000 miles and a Carfax report.
540i Sports that sold
The 3 sales since May 2023, too few to mark a range. Newest first.
540i Sport sedans that sold
2 since May 2023. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $26,000 ($27,300 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in April 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- 3 times, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 1999 BMW 540i Sport and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.