2000 Jaguar Vanden Plas XJ8
This 2000 Jaguar Vanden Plas XJ8 sold for $6,600 on Bring a Trailer in December 2024, for $5,750 on Hagerty in July 2026, and for $5,501 there in July 2026, as of October 24, 2026.
Photo: HagertyEvery time it’s been to auction
3 appearances. Oldest first.
- Dec 2024Sold $6,600Bring a Trailer53,000 miles
- Jul 2026Sold $5,750Hagerty53,800 miles
- Jul 2026Sold $5,501Hagerty53,800 miles
What Vanden Plas XJ8s sell for
9 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $6,000 and $11,500
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in July 2026, the listing gave 53,800 miles, a Carfax report and documented history.
Vanden Plas XJ8s that sold
The 9 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 2000This car · 53,800 miles · Jul 2026 · Hagerty$5,501
- 2000This car · 53,800 miles · Jul 2026 · Hagerty$5,750
- 200192,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$2,700
- 199947,000 miles · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$12,250
- 200264,000 miles · Aug 2024 · Bring a Trailer$10,000
- 200259,000 miles · Apr 2024 · Bring a Trailer$9,000
- 199951,000 miles · Sep 2023 · Bring a Trailer$11,500
- 199843,000 miles · Jul 2023 · Bring a Trailer$6,888
- 199946,000 miles · Jul 2023 · Bring a Trailer$12,500
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $5,501 on Hagerty in July 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- 3 times, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2026 sale was $5,501. Most Vanden Plas XJ8s sold in the past two years went for $6,000 to $11,500.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 2000 Jaguar Vanden Plas XJ8 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.