2004 Mini Cooper S MC40
This 2004 Mini Cooper S MC40 sold for $13,750 on Bring a Trailer in April 2022 and for $7,500 on Cars & Bids in August 2023, as of October 16, 2026.
Photo: Cars & BidsEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Apr 2022Sold $13,750Bring a Trailer92,000 miles
- Aug 2023Sold $7,500Cars & Bids96,200 miles
What Cooper S MC40s sell for
Only 7 Cooper S MC40s have sold in the past three years, too few to mark a range.
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in August 2023, the listing gave 96,200 miles and a Carfax report.
Cooper S MC40s that sold
The 7 sales in the past three years, too few to mark a range. Newest first.
- 200493,700 miles · Sep 2026 · Cars & Bids$6,200
- 200476,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$9,400
- 2004166,100 miles · Apr 2025 · Cars & Bids$7,500
- 2004This car · 96,200 miles · Aug 2023 · Cars & Bids$7,500
- 2004163,000 miles · Jul 2023 · PCarMarket$3,500
- 2004116,500 miles · May 2023 · Cars & Bids$6,000
- 2004197,503 miles · Sep 2022 · others$6,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $7,500 ($7,838 with buyer's fee) on Cars & Bids in August 2023.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 2004 Mini Cooper S MC40 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.