2005 Subaru Forester 5XT
This 2005 Subaru Forester 5XT sold for $18,000 on Bring a Trailer in October 2022, for $20,750 there in November 2022, and for $13,600 on Cars & Bids in July 2026, as of October 30, 2026.
Photo: Cars & BidsEvery time it’s been to auction
3 appearances. Oldest first.
- Oct 2022Sold $18,000Bring a Trailer118,000 miles
- Nov 2022Sold $20,750Bring a Trailer118,000 miles
- Jul 2026Sold $13,600Cars & Bids118,400 miles
What Forester 5XT cars sell for
12 sales since January 2025.
The typical range is $9,500 to $16,500
What this spec has sold for since January 2025
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in July 2026, the listing gave 118,400 miles and a Carfax report.
Forester 5XT cars that sold
The 12 sales behind the range above since January 2025. Newest first.
- 200446,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$17,800
- 200564,000 miles · Aug 2026 · Bring a Trailer$17,750
- 200583,000 miles · Jan 2026 · Bring a Trailer$9,650
- 2004189,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$5,700
- 200447,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$16,100
- 200459,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$8,700
- 2006149,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$3,200
- 200458,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$12,600
- 200446,000 miles · Jul 2025 · Bring a Trailer$15,000
- 200489,000 miles · Jun 2025 · Bring a Trailer$15,750
- 2004133,100 miles · Apr 2025 · Cars & Bids$9,600
- 200483,000 miles · Jan 2025 · Bring a Trailer$16,755
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $13,600 ($14,212 with buyer's fee) on Cars & Bids in July 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- 3 times, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2026 sale, $13,600, sits inside the typical range for Forester 5XT cars sold since January 2025 ($9,500 to $16,500).
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 2005 Subaru Forester 5XT and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.