2006 BMW M5
This 2006 BMW M5 was bid to $74,000 on Cars & Bids in September 2025 without selling and sold for $150,555 on Bring a Trailer in January 2026, as of October 17, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Ended September 2025 on Cars & Bids. Bidding reached $74,000. Sold later.
- Jan 2026Sold $150,555Bring a Trailer3,400 miles
What M5s sell for
17 sales in the last twelve months.
Most sold between $19,000 and $27,000
What this spec has sold for, last 12 months
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in January 2026, the listing gave 3,400 miles and a Carfax report.
M5s that sold
The 17 sales behind the range above, in the last twelve months. Newest first.
- 200647,200 miles · Sep 2026 · Cars & Bids$21,000
- 200668,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$22,750
- 2006138,600 miles · Aug 2026 · Cars & Bids$12,500
- 200645,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$23,150
- 200696,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$27,250
- 200656,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$28,500
- 200645,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$22,500
- 2006107,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$13,250
- 200657,000 miles · May 2026 · Bring a Trailer$22,222
- 200694,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$19,000
- 200648,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Cars & Bids$26,250
- 200655,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$27,000
- 200650,000 miles · Jan 2026 · Bring a Trailer$21,500
- 200688,000 miles · Jan 2026 · Bring a Trailer$16,500
- 200644,900 miles · Dec 2025 · Cars & Bids$27,000
- 2006115,100 miles · Dec 2025 · Cars & Bids$14,100
- 200688,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$28,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $150,555 ($158,055 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in January 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice: one sale and one unsold attempt.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2026 sale was $150,555. Most M5s sold in the last twelve months went for $19,000 to $27,000.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 2006 BMW M5 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.