GoAskSam
Auction history

2011 BMW M3 Competition

VIN WBSPM9C5XBE698663

This 2011 BMW M3 Competition sold for $36,250 on Bring a Trailer in September 2022 and for $38,000 on Cars & Bids in August 2023, as of October 14, 2026.

2011 BMW M3 CompetitionPhoto: Cars & Bids

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Sep 2022Sold $36,250Bring a Trailer61,000 miles
  2. Aug 2023Sold $38,000Cars & Bids65,700 miles

What M3 Competition sedans sell for

27 sales in the past two years.

$22,500$73,000

Most sold between $33,500 and $48,500

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in August 2023, the listing gave 65,700 miles.

M3 Competition sedans that sold

The 27 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

M3 Competition coupes that sold

80 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$38,000 ($39,710 with buyer's fee) on Cars & Bids in August 2023.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 2011 BMW M3 Competition and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.