Shelby Cobra CSX4000R
This Shelby Cobra CSX4000R sold for $212,800 at Gooding & Co in March 2019, for $317,427 on Bring a Trailer in March 2022, and was bid to $220,000 there in October 2025 without selling, as of October 17, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
3 appearances. Oldest first.
- Mar 2019Sold $212,800Gooding & Co
- Mar 2022Sold $317,427Bring a Trailer4,200 miles
- Ended October 2025 on Bring a Trailer. Bidding reached $220,000. Did not sell.
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in March 2022, the listing gave 4,200 miles and a MSO specification.
Cobra CSX4000R cars that sold
The 9 sales in the past two years, too spread out to mark one range. Newest first.
- 196721,000 miles · Aug 2026 · Bring a Trailer$1,509,000
- 196625,025 miles · Mar 2026 · Broad Arrow$1,270,000
- 1966Jan 2026 · Gooding & Co$961,364
- 1966Aug 2024 · RM Sotheby's$900,000
- 19677,366 miles · Oct 2022 · Broad Arrow$1,200,000
- This car · 4,200 miles · Mar 2022 · Bring a Trailer$317,427
- 1966Mar 2022 · Gooding & Co$950,000
- 1967Jan 2022 · Barrett-Jackson$1,100,000
- 19829,000 miles · Jan 2022 · Bring a Trailer$230,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $317,427 ($324,927 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in March 2022.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- 3 times: 2 sales and one unsold attempt.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of Shelby Cobra CSX4000R and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.