GoAskSam
Auction history

1957 Jaguar XK150

VIN S834585

This 1957 Jaguar XK150 sold for $40,320 at Bonhams in June 2022 and for $39,750 on Bring a Trailer in September 2022, as of October 16, 2026.

1957 Jaguar XK150Photo: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Jun 2022Sold $40,320Bonhams
  2. Sep 2022Sold $39,750Bring a Trailer9,000 miles

What XK150s sell for

14 sales in the past two years.

$28,000$125,000

Most sold between $44,000 and $94,500

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in September 2022, the listing gave 9,000 miles.

XK150s that sold

The 14 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$39,750 ($41,738 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in September 2022.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1957 Jaguar XK150 and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.