1967 Volkswagen Type 2
This 1967 Volkswagen Type 2 sold for $57,750 at Bonhams in January 2017 and for $71,000 on Bring a Trailer in October 2024, as of October 22, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Jan 2017Sold $57,750Bonhams
- Oct 2024Sold $71,000Bring a Trailer
What Type 2s sell for
13 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $31,000 and $54,500
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in October 2024, the listing gave 113 miles.
Type 2s that sold
The 13 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 19674,600 miles · Oct 2026 · Bring a Trailer$60,000
- 196777,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$60,000
- 196769,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$45,250
- 196730,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$33,500
- 196785,847 miles · Feb 2026 · PCarMarket$36,000
- 19671,800 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$53,000
- 196791,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$54,250
- 196760,000 miles · Oct 2025 · Bring a Trailer$22,000
- 196752,000 miles · Jul 2025 · Bring a Trailer$25,250
- 196780,000 miles · Mar 2025 · Bring a Trailer$31,000
- 196762,000 miles · Dec 2024 · Bring a Trailer$48,251
- 196719,000 miles · Nov 2024 · Bring a Trailer$15,000
- 1967This car · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$71,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $71,000 ($74,550 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in October 2024.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2024 sale was $71,000. Most Type 2s sold in the past two years went for $31,000 to $54,500.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1967 Volkswagen Type 2 and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.