GoAskSam
Auction history

1971 Citroen SM

VIN 00SB5583

This 1971 Citroen SM sold for $105,280 at Gooding & Co in January 2019 and for $89,600 at Broad Arrow in March 2023, as of October 14, 2026.

1971 Citroen SMPhoto: Broad Arrow

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Jan 2019Sold $105,280Gooding & Co
  2. Mar 2023Sold $89,600Broad Arrow1,687 miles

What Citroen SM cars sell for

15 sales in the past two years.

$9,000$45,000

Most sold between $23,500 and $35,500

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in March 2023, the listing gave 1,687 miles.

Citroen SM cars that sold

The 15 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$89,600 at Broad Arrow in March 2023.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1971 Citroen SM and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.