1971 Citroen SM
This 1971 Citroen SM sold for $105,280 at Gooding & Co in January 2019 and for $89,600 at Broad Arrow in March 2023, as of October 14, 2026.
Every time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Jan 2019Sold $105,280Gooding & Co
- Mar 2023Sold $89,600Broad Arrow1,687 miles
What Citroen SM cars sell for
15 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $23,500 and $35,500
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in March 2023, the listing gave 1,687 miles.
Citroen SM cars that sold
The 15 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 197224,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$40,250
- 197181,000 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$18,800
- 197273,612 miles · Jul 2025 · PCarMarket$20,000
- 197275,000 miles · Mar 2025 · Bring a Trailer$27,000
- 197229,000 miles · Aug 2024 · Bring a Trailer$35,000
- 197252,000 miles · Jun 2024 · Bring a Trailer$17,000
- 197128,000 miles · May 2024 · Bring a Trailer$32,000
- 197128,000 miles · May 2024 · Bring a Trailer$36,250
- 197271,000 miles · Feb 2024 · Bring a Trailer$43,000
- 1971Oct 2023 · Bring a Trailer$33,400
- 197273,000 miles · Aug 2023 · Bring a Trailer$27,250
- 197222,000 miles · May 2023 · Bring a Trailer$9,400
- 197149,000 miles · Feb 2023 · Bring a Trailer$45,000
- 197269,000 miles · Jan 2023 · Bring a Trailer$27,750
- 197241,665 miles · Jul 2022 · others$30,250
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $89,600 at Broad Arrow in March 2023.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1971 Citroen SM and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.