GoAskSam
Auction history

1987 Ford Thunderbird Sport

VIN 1FABP61F5HH198605

This 1987 Ford Thunderbird Sport sold for $13,000 on Bring a Trailer in March 2023, for $10,700 on Cars & Bids in December 2023, and for $14,637 on Bring a Trailer in March 2025, as of October 16, 2026.

1987 Ford Thunderbird SportPhoto: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

3 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Mar 2023Sold $13,000Bring a Trailer2,900 miles
  2. Dec 2023Sold $10,700Cars & Bids3,500 miles
  3. Mar 2025Sold $14,637Bring a Trailer4,000 miles

What Thunderbird Sports sell for

Only 6 Thunderbird Sports have sold in the past three years, too few to mark a range.

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in March 2025, the listing gave 4,000 miles and a Carfax report.

Thunderbird Sports that sold

The 6 sales in the past three years, too few to mark a range. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$14,637 ($15,369 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in March 2025.
How many times has it been to auction?
3 times, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1987 Ford Thunderbird Sport and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.