GoAskSam
Auction history

1992 Porsche 968

VIN WP0AA2967NS820091

This 1992 Porsche 968 sold for $19,000 on Cars & Bids in April 2021 and for $26,000 on Bring a Trailer in January 2026, as of October 17, 2026.

1992 Porsche 968Photo: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Apr 2021Sold $19,000Cars & Bids103,100 miles
  2. Jan 2026Sold $26,000Bring a Trailer104,000 miles

What 968 coupes sell for

22 sales in the past two years.

$11,000This car, Jan 2026$46,000

Most sold between $23,000 and $30,500

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in January 2026, the listing gave 104,000 miles and a Carfax report.

968 coupes that sold

The 22 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

968 Cabriolets that sold

21 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$26,000 ($27,300 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in January 2026.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.
How does its last sale compare with others?
Its 2026 sale, $26,000, sits inside where most 968 coupes sold in the past two years ($23,000 to $30,500).

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1992 Porsche 968 and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.