GoAskSam
Auction history

1995 BMW 540i

VIN WBAHE5324SGA64731

This 1995 BMW 540i sold for $18,250 on Bring a Trailer in August 2022 and for $15,000 on Cars & Bids in May 2023, as of October 19, 2026.

1995 BMW 540iPhoto: Cars & Bids

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Aug 2022Sold $18,250Bring a Trailer88,000 miles
  2. May 2023Sold $15,000Cars & Bids91,500 miles

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in May 2023, the listing gave 91,500 miles and a Carfax report.

540i sedans that sold

The 2 sales in the past two years, too few to mark a range. Newest first.

540i wagons that sold

10 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$15,000 ($15,675 with buyer's fee) on Cars & Bids in May 2023.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1995 BMW 540i and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.