GoAskSam
Auction history

1997 BMW M3

VIN WBSBG9326VEY74118

This 1997 BMW M3 sold for $24,751 on Cars & Bids in October 2021, for $26,000 on Bring a Trailer in April 2022, and for $25,250 there in September 2026, as of October 17, 2026.

1997 BMW M3Photo: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

3 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Oct 2021Sold $24,751Cars & Bids69,800 miles
  2. Apr 2022Sold $26,000Bring a Trailer70,000 miles
  3. Sep 2026Sold $25,250Bring a Trailer71,000 miles

What M3 coupes sell for

22 sales in the past two years.

$7,000This car, Sep 2026$38,000

Most sold between $20,500 and $29,500

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in September 2026, the listing gave 71,000 miles and a Carfax report.

M3 coupes that sold

The 22 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

M3 convertibles that sold

6 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.

M3 sedans that sold

6 in the past two years. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$25,250 ($26,513 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in September 2026.
How many times has it been to auction?
3 times, and it sold each time.
How does its last sale compare with others?
Its 2026 sale, $25,250, sits inside where most M3 coupes sold in the past two years ($20,500 to $29,500).

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1997 BMW M3 and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.