1997 Ferrari 550 Maranello
This 1997 Ferrari 550 Maranello sold for $123,000 on Hemmings in May 2021, for $117,550 on Cars & Bids in May 2024, and for $131,000 on Bring a Trailer in May 2025, as of November 1, 2026.
Photo: Bring a TrailerEvery time it’s been to auction
3 appearances. Oldest first.
- May 2021Sold $123,000Hemmings27,261 miles
- May 2024Sold $117,550Cars & Bids30,000 miles
- May 2025Sold $131,000Bring a Trailer30,000 miles
What 550 Maranellos sell for
8 sales since December 2023.
The typical range is $131,000 to $243,000
What this spec has sold for since December 2023
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in May 2025, the listing gave 30,000 miles, a Carfax report and an alloy body.
550 Maranellos that sold
The 8 sales behind the range above since December 2023. Newest first.
- 199723,500 miles · May 2026 · Cars & Bids$240,550
- 199711,800 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$241,000
- 1997This car · 30,000 miles · May 2025 · Bring a Trailer$131,000
- 199760,000 miles · Apr 2025 · Bring a Trailer$129,000
- 19976,000 miles · Mar 2025 · Bring a Trailer$250,000
- 1997This car · 30,000 miles · May 2024 · Cars & Bids$117,550
- 199750,000 miles · Mar 2024 · Bring a Trailer$133,000
- 199721,000 miles · Dec 2023 · Bring a Trailer$260,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $131,000 ($137,550 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in May 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- 3 times, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2025 sale, $131,000, sits inside the typical range for 550 Maranellos sold since December 2023 ($131,000 to $243,000).
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 1997 Ferrari 550 Maranello and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.