GoAskSam
Auction history

1998 Porsche 911 Carrera 4S

VIN WP0AA2995WS320751

This 1998 Porsche 911 Carrera 4S sold for $145,600 at Gooding & Co in March 2022 and for $179,200 at Broad Arrow in April 2025, as of October 17, 2026.

1998 Porsche 911 Carrera 4SPhoto: Broad Arrow

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Mar 2022Sold $145,600Gooding & Co
  2. Apr 2025Sold $179,200Broad Arrow57,664 miles

What 911 Carrera 4S cars sell for

22 sales in the past two years.

$112,000This car, Apr 2025$361,000

Most sold between $148,000 and $190,000

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in April 2025, the listing gave 57,664 miles.

911 Carrera 4S cars that sold

The 22 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$179,200 at Broad Arrow in April 2025.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.
How does its last sale compare with others?
Its 2025 sale, $179,200, sits inside where most 911 Carrera 4S cars sold in the past two years ($148,000 to $190,000).

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1998 Porsche 911 Carrera 4S and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.