1998 Porsche 911 Carrera 4S
This 1998 Porsche 911 Carrera 4S sold for $145,600 at Gooding & Co in March 2022 and for $179,200 at Broad Arrow in April 2025, as of October 17, 2026.
Every time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Mar 2022Sold $145,600Gooding & Co
- Apr 2025Sold $179,200Broad Arrow57,664 miles
What 911 Carrera 4S cars sell for
22 sales in the past two years.
Most sold between $148,000 and $190,000
What this spec has sold for, last 2 years
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in April 2025, the listing gave 57,664 miles.
911 Carrera 4S cars that sold
The 22 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.
- 199845,500 miles · Aug 2026 · Cars & Bids$192,500
- 199853,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$184,000
- 19981,900 miles · Mar 2026 · Bring a Trailer$361,000
- 199834,000 miles · Feb 2026 · Bring a Trailer$205,000
- 199834,000 miles · Feb 2026 · Bring a Trailer$255,000
- 199829,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$247,000
- 1998136,000 miles · Nov 2025 · Bring a Trailer$180,000
- 1998179,000 miles · Oct 2025 · Bring a Trailer$112,000
- 199856,064 miles · Aug 2025 · others$145,993
- 199882,000 miles · Nov 2024 · Bring a Trailer$153,000
- 1998110,000 miles · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$130,000
- 199838,000 miles · Oct 2024 · Bring a Trailer$162,000
- 199817,000 miles · Sep 2024 · Bring a Trailer$167,000
- 19981,100 miles · Mar 2024 · Bring a Trailer$301,000
- 199858,000 miles · Aug 2023 · Bring a Trailer$131,000
- 199859,000 miles · Jun 2023 · Bring a Trailer$157,000
- 199848,000 miles · Dec 2022 · Bring a Trailer$156,000
- 199872,000 miles · Oct 2022 · Bring a Trailer$125,993
- 199833,000 miles · Jul 2022 · Bring a Trailer$183,500
- 199819,000 miles · Jun 2022 · Bring a Trailer$170,000
- 199848,000 miles · Apr 2022 · Bring a Trailer$177,500
- 199848,684 miles · Dec 2021 · PCarMarket$128,000
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $179,200 at Broad Arrow in April 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice, and it sold each time.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2025 sale, $179,200, sits inside where most 911 Carrera 4S cars sold in the past two years ($148,000 to $190,000).
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1998 Porsche 911 Carrera 4S and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.