2002 BMW 540i
This 2002 BMW 540i sold for $18,500 on Bring a Trailer in January 2026 and was bid to $14,500 on Cars & Bids in September 2026 without selling, as of October 30, 2026.
Photo: Cars & BidsEvery time it’s been to auction
2 appearances. Oldest first.
- Jan 2026Sold $18,500Bring a Trailer40,000 miles
- Ended September 2026 on Cars & Bids. Bidding reached $14,500. Did not sell.
What 540i sedans sell for
9 sales since November 2021.
The typical range is $9,000 to $16,500
What this spec has sold for since November 2021
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in January 2026, the listing gave 40,000 miles and a Carfax report.
540i sedans that sold
The 9 sales behind the range above since November 2021. Newest first.
- 2002126,200 miles · Jun 2026 · Cars & Bids$9,200
- 200257,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Cars & Bids$15,500
- 200299,600 miles · Jan 2026 · Cars & Bids$16,500
- 200258,100 miles · Jun 2025 · Cars & Bids$20,000
- 2002100,300 miles · Jun 2024 · Cars & Bids$7,100
- 2002133,200 miles · Apr 2024 · Cars & Bids$9,100
- 200255,700 miles · Nov 2022 · Cars & Bids$15,350
- 200258,400 miles · Apr 2022 · Cars & Bids$8,500
- 200266,500 miles · Nov 2021 · Cars & Bids$20,000
540i wagons that sold
12 since November 2021. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.
- 2002228,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$7,200
- 2002199,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$6,100
- 2000201,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$6,600
- 2002165,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$64,000
- 1999181,000 miles · Apr 2026 · Bring a Trailer$26,000
- 2000146,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$7,200
- 2002113,000 miles · Oct 2025 · Bring a Trailer$7,750
- 2001157,000 miles · Sep 2025 · Bring a Trailer$8,766
- 2002152,000 miles · Aug 2025 · Bring a Trailer$10,250
- 2000360,000 miles · May 2025 · Bring a Trailer$9,000
- 200054,000 miles · Sep 2024 · Bring a Trailer$20,250
- 2003166,000 miles · Jul 2024 · Bring a Trailer$7,500
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $18,500 ($19,425 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in January 2026.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- Twice: one sale and one unsold attempt.
- How does its last sale compare with others?
- Its 2026 sale was $18,500. The typical range for 540i sedans sold since November 2021 is $9,000 to $16,500.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for 2002 BMW 540i and email you when one goes live.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The typical range of those sales. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.