GoAskSam
Auction history

1978 Land Rover Range Rover

VIN 35941811F

This 1978 Land Rover Range Rover sold for $31,250 on Bring a Trailer in April 2022 and for $21,000 there in October 2025, as of October 16, 2026.

1978 Land Rover Range RoverPhoto: Bring a Trailer

Every time it’s been to auction

2 appearances. Oldest first.

  1. Apr 2022Sold $31,250Bring a Trailer40,000 miles
  2. Oct 2025Sold $21,000Bring a Trailer41,000 miles

What Range Rovers sell for

8 sales in the past two years.

$21,000This car, Oct 2025$38,500

Most sold between $28,500 and $38,000

What this spec has sold for, last 2 years

What the listing said

SamWhen it sold in October 2025, the listing gave 41,000 miles and an alloy body.

Range Rovers that sold

The 8 sales behind the range above, in the past two years. Newest first.

Questions

What did this car last sell for?
$21,000 ($22,050 with buyer's fee) on Bring a Trailer in October 2025.
How many times has it been to auction?
Twice, and it sold each time.
How does its last sale compare with others?
Its 2025 sale was $21,000. Most Range Rovers sold in the past two years went for $28,500 to $38,000.

Keep looking

Keep looking.

Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 1978 Land Rover Range Rover and tell you when it happens.

Have Sam keep looking

Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.

Why it looks like this

No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.

GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.