2003 BMW 540i
This 2003 BMW 540i sold for $15,500 on Bring a Trailer in August 2024, for $12,000 there in May 2025, and for $14,000 on Cars & Bids in November 2025, as of October 16, 2026.
Photo: Cars & BidsEvery time it’s been to auction
3 appearances. Oldest first.
- Aug 2024Sold $15,500Bring a Trailer127,000 miles
- May 2025Sold $12,000Bring a Trailer128,000 miles
- Nov 2025Sold $14,000Cars & Bids129,200 miles
What 540i sedans sell for
Only 5 540i sedans have sold in the last twelve months, too few to mark a range.
What the listing said
SamWhen it sold in November 2025, the listing gave 129,200 miles and a Carfax report.
540i sedans that sold
The 5 sales in the last twelve months, too few to mark a range. Newest first.
540i wagons that sold
7 in the last twelve months. A different body, so not part of the range above. Newest first.
- 2002228,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$7,200
- 2002199,000 miles · Sep 2026 · Bring a Trailer$6,100
- 2000201,000 miles · Jul 2026 · Bring a Trailer$6,600
- 2002165,000 miles · Jun 2026 · Bring a Trailer$64,000
- 1999181,000 miles · Apr 2026 · Bring a Trailer$26,000
- 2000146,000 miles · Dec 2025 · Bring a Trailer$7,200
- 2002113,000 miles · Oct 2025 · Bring a Trailer$7,750
Questions
- What did this car last sell for?
- $14,000 ($14,630 with buyer's fee) on Cars & Bids in November 2025.
- How many times has it been to auction?
- 3 times, and it sold each time.
Keep looking
Keep looking.
Sam can keep looking for the next sale of 2003 BMW 540i and tell you when it happens.
Sam will email you when another matching car goes live.
No chart and no score. Every figure on this page is a hammer price from a real auction, matched to the car’s trim, body and gearbox, converted at the rate on the day it sold, with the replicas, projects and odd sales set aside. The range is where most of those sales landed. Where there aren’t enough sales to say something, the page says so instead.
GoAskSam links to every sale. Bidding happens on the auction site.